The post The Lobb Report Volume 2 – 2024 Business Owner Legal Updates appeared first on A law firm committed to the legal needs of businesses and entrepreneurs.
[…] Employee Non-Compete Agreements: On September 1, 2023, California passed a new law which provides that any contract that is void under California law is unenforceable regardless of where and when the employee signed the contract.
In California, non-compete agreements with California employees are typically void. California Business and Professions (“B&P”) Code Section 16600 provides “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
In B&P section 16600.5 the new law states that “Any contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” The new code section goes on to include the following rules:
* An employer or former employer shall not attempt to enforce a contract that is void under this chapter regardless of whether the contract was signed, and the employment was maintained outside of California.